ADD SOME TEXT THROUGH CUSTOMIZER
ADD SOME TEXT THROUGH CUSTOMIZER

The British Academy Film awards hosted by BAFTA (British Academy of Film and Television Arts) which was founded in 1947 as The British Film Academy. In 1958, the Academy merged with The Guild of Television Producers and Directors to form The Society of Film andTelevision, which eventually became The British Academy of Film and Television Arts in 1976. In addition to high profile awards ceremonies BAFTA runs a year-round programme of
educational events including film screenings and tribute evenings.
 

Leading actor

Jason Watkins – The Lost Honour of Christopher Jefferies – winner
Benedict Cumberbatch – Sherlock
Toby Jones – Marvellous
James Nesbitt – The Missing

Leading actress

Georgina Campbell – Murdered by My Boyfriend – winner
Keeley Hawes – Line of Duty
Sarah Lancashire – Happy Valley
Sheridan Smith – Cilla

Supporting actor

Stephen Rea – The Honourable Woman – winner
Adeel Akhtar – Utopia
James Norton – Happy Valley
Ken Stott – The Missing

Supporting actress

Gemma Jones – Marvellous – winner
Vicky McClure – Line of Duty
Amanda Redman – Tommy Cooper: Not like That, Like This
Charlotte Spencer – Glue

Entertainment performance

Anthony McPartlin and Declan Donnelly – Ant and Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway – winner
Graham Norton – The Graham Norton Show
Leigh Francis – Celebrity Juice
Claudia Winkleman – Strictly Come Dancing

Female performance in a comedy programme

Jessica Hynes – W1A – winner
Olivia Colman – Rev
Tamsin Greig – Episodes
Catherine Tate – Catherine Tate’s Nan

Male performance in a comedy programme

Matt Berry – Toast of London – winner
Hugh Bonneville – W1A
Tom Hollander – Rev
Brendan O’Carroll – Mrs Brown’s Boys – Christmas Special

Single drama

Marvellous – winner
A Poet In New York
Common
Murdered By My Boyfriend

Mini-series

The Lost Honour of Christopher Jefferies – winner
Cilla
Our World War
Prey

Drama series

Happy Valley – winner
Line of Duty
The Missing
Peaky Blinders

Soap and continuing drama

Coronation Street – winner
Casualty
EastEnders
Hollyoaks

International

True Detective – winner
The Good Wife
House of Cards
Orange Is The New Black

Factual series

Life And Death Row – winner
15,000 Kids and Counting
Educating The East End
Protecting Our Parents

Specialist factual

Grayson Perry: Who Are You? – winner
David Attenborough’s Conquest Of The Skies 3D
The Great War: The People’s Story
Our Gay Wedding: The Musical

Single documentary

The Paedophile Hunter – winner
Baby P: The Untold Story
Children Of Syria
The Miners Strike And Me

Features

Grand Designs – winner
George Clarke’s Amazing Spaces
The Great British Bake Off
Long Lost Family

Reality and constructed factual

The Island With Bear Grylls – winner
The Apprentice
I’m A Celebrity… GET ME OUT OF HERE!
The Undateables

Current affairs

Children On The Frontline (Dispatches) – winner
Ebola Frontline (Panorama)
Inside Kenya’s Death Squads (Al Jazeera Investigates)
Terror At The Mall (This World)

News coverage

Sky News Live At Five: Ebola – winner
BBC News At Ten
Channel 4 News – Inside Gaza: Children Under Fire
ITV News At Ten: Iraq Crisis

Sport and live event

WW1 Remembered: From The Battlefield and Westminster Abbey – winner
2014 FA Cup Semi-final Hull vs. Sheffield United
Monty Python (Mostly) Live: One Down, Five To Go
Tour De France 2014, Stage 1

Entertainment programme

Ant and Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway – winner
Dynamo: Magician Impossible
Strictly Come Dancing
The Voice

Comedy and comedy entertainment programme

The Graham Norton Show – winner
Charlie Brooker’s Weekly Wipe
Stewart Lee’s Comedy Vehicle
Would I Lie To You

Situation comedy

Detectorists – winner
Harry & Paul’s Story Of The Twos
Moone Boy
The Wrong Mans

Radio Times Audience Award (voted for by members of the public)

Sherlock – winner
Cilla
Eastenders
Game of Thrones
The Great British Bake Off
The Missing
Strictly Come Dancing

Fellowship

Jon Snow

Special award

Jeff Pope
 

Tags :